Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY


Your privacy is important to us at Vino Fino and we want to be sure that you understand the terms and conditions relating to the way in which we collect information and the use of that information. The internet offers the chance to collect information about site users. This information can be personally identifiable information or aggregated information. This Privacy Policy tells you what information we collect, what we do with it and your rights to view, correct or change it.

In accordance with the Privacy Act 1993, Vino Fino is required to comply with the Privacy Principles recorded in that Act. Vino Fino is committed to protecting the privacy of our customers.

On all pages of this website the address bar shows https, our company name in green type and a padlock symbol. Clicking on the padlock will display the SSL Certificate information for this site.  This means you can trust this website, and all data you enter is encrypted before it leaves your computer.

Personal information provided by you is used only for the purpose of fulfilling your orders and / or providing you with our product information.

We also use Aggregated data collected from Cookies. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. This information does not identify you personally and is not linked to the personally identifiable information that you may have provided.

The financial information we collect from you when we process your online credit card payment is collected on the DPS secure server that uses the latest encryption technology. Vino Fino do not have access to your full card number, this credit card payment is secured by DPS

This information is strictly confidential, and the only people who have access to it are the people processing your payment.

We take all reasonable steps to store your personal information securely. Information stored within our computer systems can only be accessed by those entrusted with authority and computer network password sanctions.

Personal information is de-identified or destroyed securely when no longer required by us. We give you our assurance that your personal details will not be used for any other purpose.


USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

Your contact information will only be used to send you the product that you purchase and your billing information will only be used to bill you for that product. This information will in no way be used for marketing purposes – except if you check the box to receive the newsletter, nor will it be shared with any third parties.


LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.


CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at wine@vinofino.co.nz. Or by clicking the unsubscribe option on our emails.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Vino Fino, PO Box 4028, Christchurch 8140 

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.